CalculatorPlus

Tax & government Australia

VIC Rego Cost Calculator

In Victoria the registration bill is a registration fee plus the Transport Accident Commission (TAC) charge, and when you buy a vehicle there is also motor vehicle duty and a transfer fee. The amounts depend on the type of vehicle and where it is kept. This calculator uses the VicRoads figures.

Free, no signup Runs in your browser

Rego for the period

โ€”

Registration with TAC charge, 12 months

โ€”

Motor vehicle duty

โ€”

Transfer fee

โ€”

Total including duty and transfer

โ€”

Per week (12 month rego)

โ€”

The working

    Working with a different rate? Edit the rates this calculator uses

    These are the figures we verified on 2026-10-26. Change them to work with a historic period, or with a new rate that has been announced but which we have not published yet.

    VicRoads annual fee including TAC

    A guide to the published fees. Fees as published by VicRoads on 27 October 2026 and changed each year. This tool excludes number plate fees, concessions, roadworthy certificate costs and optional services. Use the VicRoads renewal fee calculator for your exact bill.

    How much is rego in Victoria?

    Annual registration including the TAC charge is $958.80 for a car kept in the metropolitan area, $897.10 outer metropolitan and $824.60 rural. When you buy a $38,000 used car, motor vehicle duty of $8.40 per $200 adds $1,596.00 and the private transfer fee is $47.50.

    What you pay for

    The registration fee pays for road use, and the TAC charge funds the state's no-fault accident compensation scheme. When you register a vehicle for the first time or transfer it into your name, you also pay motor vehicle duty and a transfer fee, and you need a roadworthy certificate for most used vehicles. Renewals only cost the registration fee and TAC charge.

    Shorter terms

    You can renew for 12, 6 or 3 months. Shorter terms are pro-rata of the annual fee plus a $2.75 service fee, so 12 months is cheapest overall, though spreading the cost can help with budgeting. Concession card holders may be eligible for a discount on the registration cost; check VicRoads for the current amount.

    For other states, use the NSW, QLD, WA or SA rego calculators.

    How this is calculated

    The rule, step by step, so you can check any figure by hand.

    • 12-month registration with TAC charge: car $958.80 metro, $897.10 outer metro, $824.60 rural; ute or van up to 2 tonnes $959.90, $818.60, $676.70; light trailer or caravan $70.54
    • 3 and 6 month terms: a pro-rata share of the annual fee plus a $2.75 service fee
    • motor vehicle duty on a car: $8.40 per $200 up to $80,567, $10.40 to $100,000, $14.00 to $150,000, $18.00 above, charged on the whole market value
    • duty on other vehicles: $5.40 per $200 if new, $8.40 per $200 if used; none on light trailers
    • private transfer fee for a motor vehicle: $47.50

    The registration fee for passenger cars in Victoria depends on your risk zone, which is the part of the state where the vehicle is usually kept. The TAC charge, which funds compensation for people injured in road accidents, is built into the annual figure and is lower in rural areas where claims are lower. Light trailers and caravans pay a registration fee only, with no TAC charge and no duty.

    Motor vehicle duty is charged on the greater of the purchase price and the vehicle's market value, and it uses the rate for the value bracket on the whole value. A car valued just over the luxury threshold of $80,567 therefore moves from $8.40 per $200 to $10.40 per $200 on the entire value, which is a jump of several hundred dollars. Low-emission passenger vehicles pay the base rate whatever the value.

    A worked example

    A used $38,000 car kept in metropolitan Melbourne.

    1. 12-month registration with TAC$958.80
    2. Motor vehicle duty$1,596.00
    3. Transfer fee$47.50
    4. Total to register and transfer$2,602.30
    5. Ongoing yearly rego$958.80

    $2,602.30 on purchase, then $958.80 a year.

    Duty is charged once at purchase; renewals are the registration fee only.

    Number plates and extras

    A new registration also pays a number plate fee, and a roadworthy certificate costs extra. Both are not included here. A change of address or a new vehicle type can change your risk zone.

    What it leaves out

    Heavy vehicles, motorcycles, buses, caravans over the light limit and concessions are not modelled. Use the VicRoads fee pages for these.

    What this calculator does not do

    • Light cars, utes, vans and light trailers
    • Fees as published on 27 October 2026
    • No number plate fee or roadworthy certificate
    • Concessions not applied

    Common questions

    How much is rego in Victoria?

    From $824.60 to $958.80 a year for a car, depending on the risk zone.

    What is the TAC charge?

    A charge that funds compensation for people hurt in road accidents, included in the annual fee.

    How much is motor vehicle duty?

    $8.40 per $200 of market value for most cars, more for luxury vehicles.

    Do caravans pay duty?

    No, light trailers and caravans pay no TAC charge or motor vehicle duty.

    Can I pay rego every 3 months?

    Yes, with a $2.75 service fee.

    Where these numbers come from

    Rates last verified 2026-10-26 Every figure VicRoads sets is re-checked against the source at least once a year, and again whenever a change is announced. Out of date? Tell us and we will fix it.

    Australia · Tax & government

    More Australian tax calculators

    See all 37 calculators in this section