Employment & leave Australia
Fortnightly to Monthly Pay Calculator Australia
Pay is quoted in different periods, and converting between them takes the right factor. A month is not four weeks and a year is not 12 times a fortnight. Enter an amount and the period it covers to see the equivalent weekly, fortnightly, four-weekly, monthly and yearly figures.
Free, no signup Runs in your browser
Yearly pay
โWeekly
โ
Fortnightly
โ
Four-weekly
โ
Monthly
โ
Hourly
โ
The working
How do I convert fortnightly pay to monthly?
Work out the yearly amount first, then divide by the new period. $3,100 fortnightly is $80,600 a year, which is $6,716.67 a month, $1,550.00 a week and $3,100.00 a fortnight. Monthly pay is yearly pay รท 12, so multiplying a fortnightly amount by two under-counts it by about one pay in a year.
Pay periods explained
Weekly means 52 payments a year, fortnightly 26, four-weekly 13 and monthly 12. Twice monthly, or semi-monthly, is 24 payments and is different from fortnightly. If you are paid fortnightly, two months a year have three paydays, which can help with budgeting for big bills.
Using the conversion
Use it to compare job offers quoted in different ways, to set a budget by month when you are paid weekly, or to check a payslip against an annual salary. The figures are gross pay unless you enter a take-home amount, in which case they are after-tax equivalents.
To see take-home pay after tax, use the take-home pay calculator.
How this is calculated
The rule, step by step, so you can check any figure by hand.
yearly pay = amount ร periods per year (weekly 52, fortnightly 26, four-weekly 13, monthly 12)weekly = yearly รท 52; fortnightly = yearly รท 26; four-weekly = yearly รท 13; monthly = yearly รท 12hourly = weekly รท hours per week
A year has 52 weeks and one extra day (two in a leap year), so weekly pay times 52 slightly under-counts a full 365-day year, and the usual practice is to treat a year as 52 weeks. Some years have 27 fortnightly paydays, which matters for budgeting but not for the salary.
The mistake to avoid is multiplying a weekly amount by four for a month. Four weeks is only 48 weeks a year, so you would under-count by a month's pay. Use the weekly amount times 52 divided by 12, which is what this calculator does.
A worked example
$3,100 paid fortnightly.
- Yearly$80,600
- Weekly$1,550.00
- Fortnightly$3,100.00
- Four-weekly$6,200.00
- Monthly$6,716.67
$6,716.67 a month.
Pay twice a month is not the same as fortnightly.
Hourly rates
The hourly rate is the weekly pay divided by your weekly hours. For a more careful figure that accounts for paid leave and public holidays, use the salary to hourly calculator.
What it leaves out
Tax, overtime, leave loading and part-year work are not modelled. The yearly figure assumes the same pay every period for the whole year.
What this calculator does not do
- Same pay every period
- Year taken as 52 weeks
- Before tax unless you enter after-tax pay
- General information
Common questions
How many weeks are in a month?
About 4.33, which is 52 divided by 12.
Is fortnightly pay times two a month?
No. It under-counts; use fortnightly ร 26 รท 12.
What is four-weekly pay?
Pay every four weeks, 13 times a year.
How do I convert to hourly?
Divide weekly pay by weekly hours.
Does this include tax?
Only if you enter after-tax pay.
Where these numbers come from
- Wolfram MathWorld โ area Fixed formulas for area and coverage; nothing to go out of date
Method last reviewed 2026-10-28 This calculator uses fixed rules rather than rates that change, and its method is re-checked against the sources above at least once a year. Out of date? Tell us and we will fix it.
Related AU calculators
Salary to hourly
Hourly rate from a salary, paid and worked.
Open calculator Tax & governmentTake-home pay
Your pay after tax for each pay period, with super alongside.
Open calculator Employment & leaveHourly to annual salary
Hourly to annual salary and back, with casual loading allowed for.
Open calculator Tax & governmentSalary calculator
Convert pay between periods and see the take-home for each.
Open calculatorAustralia · Employment & leave