CalculatorPlus

Employment & leave Australia

Fortnightly to Monthly Pay Calculator Australia

Pay is quoted in different periods, and converting between them takes the right factor. A month is not four weeks and a year is not 12 times a fortnight. Enter an amount and the period it covers to see the equivalent weekly, fortnightly, four-weekly, monthly and yearly figures.

Free, no signup Runs in your browser

Yearly pay

โ€”

Weekly

โ€”

Fortnightly

โ€”

Four-weekly

โ€”

Monthly

โ€”

Hourly

โ€”

The working

    How do I convert fortnightly pay to monthly?

    Work out the yearly amount first, then divide by the new period. $3,100 fortnightly is $80,600 a year, which is $6,716.67 a month, $1,550.00 a week and $3,100.00 a fortnight. Monthly pay is yearly pay รท 12, so multiplying a fortnightly amount by two under-counts it by about one pay in a year.

    Pay periods explained

    Weekly means 52 payments a year, fortnightly 26, four-weekly 13 and monthly 12. Twice monthly, or semi-monthly, is 24 payments and is different from fortnightly. If you are paid fortnightly, two months a year have three paydays, which can help with budgeting for big bills.

    Using the conversion

    Use it to compare job offers quoted in different ways, to set a budget by month when you are paid weekly, or to check a payslip against an annual salary. The figures are gross pay unless you enter a take-home amount, in which case they are after-tax equivalents.

    To see take-home pay after tax, use the take-home pay calculator.

    How this is calculated

    The rule, step by step, so you can check any figure by hand.

    • yearly pay = amount ร— periods per year (weekly 52, fortnightly 26, four-weekly 13, monthly 12)
    • weekly = yearly รท 52; fortnightly = yearly รท 26; four-weekly = yearly รท 13; monthly = yearly รท 12
    • hourly = weekly รท hours per week

    A year has 52 weeks and one extra day (two in a leap year), so weekly pay times 52 slightly under-counts a full 365-day year, and the usual practice is to treat a year as 52 weeks. Some years have 27 fortnightly paydays, which matters for budgeting but not for the salary.

    The mistake to avoid is multiplying a weekly amount by four for a month. Four weeks is only 48 weeks a year, so you would under-count by a month's pay. Use the weekly amount times 52 divided by 12, which is what this calculator does.

    A worked example

    $3,100 paid fortnightly.

    1. Yearly$80,600
    2. Weekly$1,550.00
    3. Fortnightly$3,100.00
    4. Four-weekly$6,200.00
    5. Monthly$6,716.67

    $6,716.67 a month.

    Pay twice a month is not the same as fortnightly.

    Hourly rates

    The hourly rate is the weekly pay divided by your weekly hours. For a more careful figure that accounts for paid leave and public holidays, use the salary to hourly calculator.

    What it leaves out

    Tax, overtime, leave loading and part-year work are not modelled. The yearly figure assumes the same pay every period for the whole year.

    What this calculator does not do

    • Same pay every period
    • Year taken as 52 weeks
    • Before tax unless you enter after-tax pay
    • General information

    Common questions

    How many weeks are in a month?

    About 4.33, which is 52 divided by 12.

    Is fortnightly pay times two a month?

    No. It under-counts; use fortnightly ร— 26 รท 12.

    What is four-weekly pay?

    Pay every four weeks, 13 times a year.

    How do I convert to hourly?

    Divide weekly pay by weekly hours.

    Does this include tax?

    Only if you enter after-tax pay.

    Where these numbers come from

    Method last reviewed 2026-10-28 This calculator uses fixed rules rather than rates that change, and its method is re-checked against the sources above at least once a year. Out of date? Tell us and we will fix it.

    Australia · Employment & leave

    More Australian leave calculators

    See all 22 calculators in this section