CalculatorPlus

Automotive Australia

EV vs Petrol Running Cost Calculator Australia

An electric car costs more to buy and less to run. How much less depends on how far you drive, what you pay for petrol and electricity and where you charge. This calculator compares the two from your own figures and shows how long the saving takes to cover any price premium.

Free, no signup Runs in your browser

Check the car's efficiency rating; real use is higher in cold weather and at highway speed.

Use your off-peak or solar rate if you have one.

From the network you use.

Compared with the EV.

Yearly saving with the EV

โ€”

Petrol fuel per year

โ€”

EV energy per year

โ€”

Servicing difference

โ€”

Running cost per km, petrol

โ€”

Running cost per km, EV

โ€”

Years to recover the price premium

โ€”

The comparison

    Is an electric car cheaper to run than a petrol car in Australia?

    Usually yes. Driving 15,000 km a year, a petrol car using 8.5 L/100 km at $2.05/L costs about $2,614 in fuel, and an EV using 17.0 kWh/100 km with 85% charged at home at 30c per kWh and the rest at 55c costs about $861. The saving is around $2,153 a year once servicing is included.

    Fuel and energy

    Petrol cost follows directly from litres used and price. EV cost is the energy used times the price you pay, so a household on solar or a cheap overnight rate gets a large advantage, and public fast charging at high prices narrows it.

    Efficiency matters on both sides: a small hybrid can use under 5 L/100 km, which closes much of the gap, so compare like with like.

    What else differs

    Registration, insurance, tyres, depreciation and any road user charges differ between cars and between states and are not included. EVs often have lower servicing costs but higher insurance and tyre wear, and the effect of depreciation depends on the model.

    To work out petrol costs for a trip, use the fuel cost calculator.

    How this is calculated

    The rule, step by step, so you can check any figure by hand.

    • petrol cost = km รท 100 ร— L per 100 km ร— price per litre
    • EV cost = km รท 100 ร— kWh per 100 km ร— blended price per kWh, where blended = home share ร— home price + public share ร— public price
    • saving = petrol cost โˆ’ EV cost + extra servicing on the petrol car
    • years to recover = extra EV price รท yearly saving

    The charging mix decides most of the saving. Home charging on an off-peak or solar rate can be a third of the price of petrol per kilometre, while public fast charging is much closer to it. Someone who cannot charge at home sees a far smaller saving.

    The figures here are yours. The electricity and petrol prices change, and EV efficiency varies with temperature, speed and load, so test a range.

    A worked example

    15,000 km a year, petrol at 8.5 L/100 km and $2.05/L, EV at 17.0 kWh/100 km, 85% home charging at 30c and 55c public, $400 extra servicing, $15,000 EV premium.

    1. Petrol fuel$2,614
    2. EV energy$861
    3. Servicing difference$400
    4. Yearly saving$2,153
    5. Years to recover $15,0007.0

    About $2,153 a year saved, recovering a $15,000 premium in 7.0 years.

    Prices are examples, not current market figures; use your own.

    Charging at home

    Most EV charging happens at home, which needs a suitable power point or a wall charger, and a charger installation can cost a few hundred to a couple of thousand dollars. Time-of-use or solar plans can cut the cost of each kilowatt hour considerably.

    What it leaves out

    Purchase price differences beyond the optional premium, finance, resale value and government incentives are not modelled. Check your state for any EV rebates or charges.

    What this calculator does not do

    • Running costs only; no depreciation, insurance or finance
    • Prices and efficiency are your inputs
    • No road user charge or state EV levy
    • Constant prices over the years

    Common questions

    Is it cheaper to run an EV than a petrol car?

    In most cases yes, particularly when charging at home. The saving shrinks if you rely on public fast charging.

    How much does it cost to charge an EV at home?

    kWh per 100 km times your price per kWh. At 17 kWh/100 km and 30c that is $5.10 per 100 km.

    How long to recover the extra cost of an EV?

    Divide the price premium by the yearly saving. It depends on how far you drive.

    Do EVs cost less to service?

    Usually, because they have fewer moving parts, though tyres and insurance can offset some of it.

    Does cold weather affect EV range?

    Yes, efficiency falls in the cold and at high speed, so use a figure that reflects your driving.

    Where these numbers come from

    Method last reviewed 2026-10-28 This calculator uses fixed rules rather than rates that change, and its method is re-checked against the sources above at least once a year. Out of date? Tell us and we will fix it.

    Australia · Automotive

    More Australian automotive tools

    See all 4 calculators in this section