CalculatorPlus

Tax & inflation New Zealand

Salary Calculator NZ

New Zealand pay is quoted by the hour, the week or the year depending on the job. This calculator converts between them and then takes off PAYE, the ACC earners' levy, your KiwiSaver rate and, if you have one, student loan repayments, so you see what actually reaches your bank account.

Free, no signup Runs in your browser

Take-home pay per year

โ€”

Gross per year

โ€”

Take-home per week

โ€”

Take-home per fortnight

โ€”

Take-home per month

โ€”

Take-home per hour

โ€”

How the take-home is built

    Working with a different rate? Edit the rates this calculator uses

    These are the figures we verified on 2026-10-26. Change them to work with a historic period, or with a new rate that has been announced but which we have not published yet.

    ACC, from 1 April 2026

    ACC, 2026/27

    Work and Income, from 1 April 2026

    An estimate, not a payslip. An estimate for an employee on a single main job. It excludes secondary-tax codes, other income, salary sacrifice and the employer's own KiwiSaver contribution, which is paid on top of your salary.

    How do I convert my salary to hourly and take-home pay in NZ?

    Multiply an hourly rate by weekly hours and by 52 for an annual salary, then divide by 52 and hours to go back. At $38 an hour for 40 hours that is $79,040 a year, which after PAYE, the 1.75% ACC levy and 3.5% KiwiSaver leaves about $58,930 a year, or $1,133.26 a week.

    Hourly or salaried

    An hourly employee is paid for the hours worked, and a salaried employee for the job. For holiday pay, hours and public holidays the rules differ, so enter the weeks you are actually paid. Fifty-two assumes pay continues through leave, which is true for permanent staff.

    For a casual, holiday pay is often paid on top as 8% of gross, so check whether your rate already includes it.

    What comes out of your pay

    Four things are commonly deducted: income tax, the ACC earners' levy, your KiwiSaver contribution and, if you have one, a student loan repayment. The employer's KiwiSaver contribution is separate and not deducted from your pay.

    To see the student loan alone, use the student loan repayment calculator.

    How this is calculated

    The rule, step by step, so you can check any figure by hand.

    • annual pay = amount ร— periods per year (hourly: weekly hours ร— weeks paid)
    • PAYE = income tax on the five bands + the ACC earners' levy up to its cap
    • take-home = annual pay โˆ’ PAYE โˆ’ KiwiSaver โˆ’ student loan repayment (12% over the threshold)
    • each period's take-home = annual take-home รท periods in a year

    PAYE in New Zealand is income tax plus the ACC earners' levy, and a calculator that shows only the first overstates take-home by the levy, about $1,000 on a $60,000 salary. KiwiSaver comes out of your pay on top of PAYE, and the employer pays its own contribution on top of your salary.

    Payroll applies weekly PAYE tables with rounding, so a single payslip can differ by a few dollars from the annual figure divided by 52.

    A worked example

    $38 an hour, 40 hours a week, 52 weeks, KiwiSaver at 3.5%, no student loan.

    1. Annual gross$79,040
    2. Income tax$15,961
    3. ACC levy$1,383
    4. KiwiSaver, 3.5%$2,766
    5. Take-home per year$58,930
    6. Per fortnight$2,266.53

    $58,930 a year take-home, $2,266.53 a fortnight.

    Your employer's own KiwiSaver contribution is on top of this.

    Tax codes

    The calculator assumes your main job and tax code M (or ME with the earners' levy). A second job is taxed under a secondary code with no tax-free band, and a student loan code adds the repayment. Check your code with Inland Revenue if the payslip differs a lot.

    What it leaves out

    Overtime, bonuses, allowances, salary sacrifice and tax credits are not modelled. A bonus is taxed at your marginal rate and may be taxed using a different method on the payslip.

    What this calculator does not do

    • Employees on a main job
    • No secondary tax codes, bonuses or salary sacrifice
    • Per-period take-home is the annual figure divided evenly
    • ACC rate and cap are 2026/27 figures

    Common questions

    How do I convert an hourly rate to an annual salary in NZ?

    Multiply by weekly hours and 52. At $38 an hour for 40 hours that is $79,040.

    What is PAYE in New Zealand?

    Income tax plus the ACC earners' levy, deducted by your employer.

    Does take-home include KiwiSaver?

    It is taken off here, because the employee contribution comes out of pay. The employer's contribution is extra.

    What is the student loan repayment threshold?

    $24,128 a year from 1 April 2026; you repay 12% of income above it on your main job.

    Why does my payslip differ?

    Payroll uses weekly tables and rounding, and your tax code or extra pay may differ.

    Where these numbers come from

    Rates last verified 2026-10-26 Every figure Inland Revenue sets is re-checked against the source at least once a year, and again whenever a change is announced. Out of date? Tell us and we will fix it.

    New Zealand · Tax & inflation

    More New Zealand tax calculators

    See all 14 calculators in this section