CalculatorPlus

Employment & leave New Zealand

Paid Parental Leave Calculator NZ

Paid parental leave in New Zealand is a government payment of up to $811.05 a week before tax for 26 weeks, based on what you usually earn. Enter your average weekly pay to see the weekly payment, the total over 26 weeks and an estimate of tax, whether you are an employee or self-employed.

Free, no signup Runs in your browser

The greater of your ordinary weekly pay or your average weekly income.

Weekly payment before tax

โ€”

Total over the leave

โ€”

Estimated tax

โ€”

Estimated after tax

โ€”

Share of your usual pay

โ€”

The working

    Working with a different rate? Edit the rates this calculator uses

    These are the figures we verified on 2026-10-26. Change them to work with a historic period, or with a new rate that has been announced but which we have not published yet.

    Inland Revenue, 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027

    Inland Revenue, 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027

    An estimate, not your entitlement. An estimate of the weekly payment from your usual pay. Inland Revenue works out your entitlement from your actual earnings in the weeks before the leave, and your eligibility depends on your employment and residence. Tax shown is income tax only.

    How much is paid parental leave in New Zealand?

    The payment is your ordinary weekly pay or your average weekly income, whichever is greater, up to a maximum of $811.05 a week from 1 July 2026, for one continuous period of 26 weeks. Someone earning $1,200 a week gets $811.05 a week, $21,087 in total. Self-employed people get at least $239.50 a week.

    Who can get it

    You can get paid parental leave if you are the mother or primary carer of a new baby, or a person who is taking over care of a child, and you meet the work and residence tests. Partners may also qualify in some cases, and the leave can be transferred to a partner in some cases. Apply through your employer or through Inland Revenue, usually at least a few weeks before the leave starts.

    Working out the weekly amount

    For employees, the payment is based on your pay before the leave, with a cap. A person on a high wage gets the maximum of $811.05 a week, which is less than their usual pay. Self-employed people are paid on their average income, with a minimum so a low income does not leave them with nothing.

    To see what you would take home from wages, use the take-home pay calculator.

    How this is calculated

    The rule, step by step, so you can check any figure by hand.

    • employee: weekly payment = the greater of ordinary weekly pay and average weekly income, up to the maximum ($811.05)
    • self-employed: weekly payment = average weekly income, between the minimum ($239.50) and the maximum
    • total = weekly payment ร— weeks, up to 26 weeks in one continuous period
    • tax estimate = income tax on the payments added to your other income, less tax on other income
    • payments are before tax

    The government pays paid parental leave through Inland Revenue, either to your employer to pay with your wages or direct to you. The maximum and minimum are adjusted each 1 July, and the minimum is equal to ten hours at the adult minimum wage. Your entitlement depends on having worked for the same employer, or in the same business if self-employed, for at least 6 months of the last 12 before the due date.

    Your employer may top up the payment, which is not modelled here. Paid parental leave is taxed as income, and you cannot get Best Start at the same time, because Best Start begins after paid parental leave ends.

    A worked example

    An employee on $1,200 a week before tax.

    1. Weekly payment$811.05
    2. Weeks26
    3. Total$21,087.30
    4. Maximum total$21,087.30
    5. Self-employed minimum a week$239.50

    $811.05 a week, $21,087.30 over 26 weeks.

    Any employer top-up is separate.

    Best Start and other payments

    Best Start starts after paid parental leave payments finish, and Working for Families may be affected. Check Inland Revenue for the full picture.

    What it leaves out

    Employer top-ups, KiwiSaver on the payments, and extended leave are not modelled. Parental leave of up to 52 weeks may be taken, but only 26 weeks are paid by the government.

    What this calculator does not do

    • Rates for 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027
    • Weekly pay is your input
    • Tax is an estimate
    • An estimate, not your entitlement

    Common questions

    How much is paid parental leave?

    Up to $811.05 a week before tax.

    How long is it paid?

    26 weeks in one continuous period.

    What is the minimum for self-employed people?

    $239.50 a week.

    Is it taxed?

    Yes.

    Can my employer top it up?

    Yes, and many do, depending on your agreement.

    Where these numbers come from

    Rates last verified 2026-10-26 Every figure Inland Revenue sets is re-checked against the source at least once a year, and again whenever a change is announced. Out of date? Tell us and we will fix it.

    New Zealand · Employment & leave

    More New Zealand employment tools

    See all 15 calculators in this section